Skip to the sheet
Kalshi

Kalshi

CasinoCard and bank only

Casino with 7 fiat methods on file and no coin.

Block Score48/100Dry

Score sheet

  1. Settlement35%
    48

    Reads No crypto rails listed. 7 card, wallet or bank methods on file

  2. Licence15%
    50

    Reads Licence on file: CFTC (designated contract market)

  3. Offer terms15%
    40

    Reads Offer text states none of the usual terms

  4. Uptime10%
    54

    Reads On file since 2018, 8 years

  5. Analyst mark25%
    50

    Reads No analyst read yet, so the mark is held at 50

Weighted: settlement 35%, analyst mark 25%, licence 15%, offer terms 15%, uptime 10%. Total 48.

Analyst call

Kalshi scores highest on uptime and lowest on offer terms. Near the foot of the matrix on our criteria.

Review

Kalshi's published data changed after our last read, so the written review is off the page until it is rewritten against the new data. The score sheet and the fact block show the current data.

Fact block

Licence
CFTC (designated contract market)
Established
2018
Headquarters
United States
Min deposit
$10
Vertical
Casino
Payment methods
  • Debit card (including Apple Pay and Google Pay)
  • ACH bank transfer
  • PayPal
  • Venmo
  • Cash App (deposits only)
  • Crypto
  • Wire transfer
Regions
  • United States (state restrictions apply)
  • Limited international access
  • Restricted in many countries including the UK, France, Australia and Canada

For and against

For

  • Uptime 54: On file since 2018, 8 years
  • Licence 50: Licence on file: CFTC (designated contract market)

Against

  • Offer terms 40: Offer text states none of the usual terms
  • Settlement 48: No crypto rails listed. 7 card, wallet or bank methods on file

Matrix neighbours