Skip to the sheet

William Hill

SportsbookCard and bank only

A UK bookmaker on file since 1934, with free bet tokens and fiat rails only.

Block Score60/100Dry

Score sheet

  1. Settlement35%
    44

    Reads No crypto rails listed. 6 card, wallet or bank methods on file

  2. Licence15%
    95

    Reads Licence on file: UKGC, Gibraltar

  3. Offer terms15%
    50

    Reads Offer text states an expiry window

  4. Uptime10%
    100

    Reads On file since 1934, 92 years

  5. Analyst mark25%
    50

    Reads Analyst mark 50 of 100. On file since 1934 with UK and Gibraltar licences. Fiat only, with a 7-day window on the free bet tokens.

Weighted: settlement 35%, analyst mark 25%, licence 15%, offer terms 15%, uptime 10%. Total 60.

Analyst call

Heavy on history and regulation, light on anything a crypto wallet can use.

William Hill scores highest on uptime and lowest on settlement. Near the foot of the matrix on our criteria.

Review

Settlement read

6 fiat methods on file: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller and bank transfer. No coin is listed.

Offer read

Bet £10 and get £40 in free bets, paid as 4 tokens of £10 once the qualifying bet settles. The first bet needs odds of 1/2 or longer. The tokens expire after 7 days, so plan the bets before you claim.

Player fit

UK and Irish sports bettors who bank in pounds and want a long-standing licensed book.

Fact block

Licence
UKGC, Gibraltar
Established
1934
Headquarters
United Kingdom
Min deposit
£10
Vertical
Sportsbook
Payment methods
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Bank Transfer
Regions
  • United Kingdom
  • Ireland
  • Malta
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Germany

For and against

For

  • On file since 1934
  • UKGC and Gibraltar licences
  • 34+ sports listed

Against

  • No crypto rail
  • Tokens expire after 7 days
  • First bet must be priced at 1/2 or longer

Matrix neighbours