Skip to the sheet

Betway

SportsbookCard and bank only

A Malta-licensed sportsbook with a £40 token offer and 30 days to use it.

Block Score59/100Dry

Score sheet

  1. Settlement35%
    44

    Reads No crypto rails listed. 6 card, wallet or bank methods on file

  2. Licence15%
    86

    Reads Licence on file: Malta Gaming Authority

  3. Offer terms15%
    65

    Reads Offer text states a minimum deposit and an expiry window

  4. Uptime10%
    90

    Reads On file since 2006, 20 years

  5. Analyst mark25%
    48

    Reads Analyst mark 48 of 100. A Malta licence and a 30-day window on the tokens. Fiat only, with a debit card required for the qualifying deposit.

Weighted: settlement 35%, analyst mark 25%, licence 15%, offer terms 15%, uptime 10%. Total 59.

Analyst call

Readable offer terms and a tidy interface. Nothing on the rails side for a coin holder.

Betway scores highest on uptime and lowest on settlement. Near the foot of the matrix on our criteria.

Review

Settlement read

6 fiat methods: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller and bank transfer. The qualifying deposit has to go through a debit card.

Offer read

Bet £10 at odds of 2.0 or longer and get £40 in free bets as 4 tokens of £10. 2 tokens go to Bet Builders and 2 to accumulators. They stay valid for 30 days from claim.

Player fit

Fiat bettors who build accumulators and want time to use their tokens.

Fact block

Licence
Malta Gaming Authority
Established
2006
Headquarters
Malta
Min deposit
£10
Vertical
Sportsbook
Payment methods
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Bank Transfer
Regions
  • United Kingdom
  • Ireland
  • Malta
  • Germany
  • Sweden
  • Australia

For and against

For

  • 30-day window on the tokens
  • Token split by bet type stated up front
  • Malta licence on file

Against

  • No crypto rail
  • Debit card needed for the qualifying deposit
  • Sports coverage narrower than the biggest books

Matrix neighbours